Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey, or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To improve our website
We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you

To improve customer service
Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs

To process transactions

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company    for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.


To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature

To send periodic emails

The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.
Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

We do not use cookies.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our websites privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

This policy was last modified on November 15, 2011

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

www.bsacac.org
12500 North IH-35
Austin, Texas 78753
United States
info@bsacac.org
512-926-6363

Donor Privacy Policy

This section of our Privacy Policy relates specifically to donors.

We are committed to respecting the privacy of our donors. This privacy policy applies to collection of information, including information collected on our website. By submitting your information to us or any of our staff, you consent to the terms and conditions of the policy and to our processing personal information for the purposes stated below.

Personal Information

“Personal Information” is information that identifies you personally, such as your name, address, telephone number and email address. We collect and store the personally identifiable information that you have provided us. Here are some examples of ways in which we may collect your information:
  • When you request information via one of the email addresses identified on our website or otherwise contact us in person, by phone or email, with a question, we may then collect your name, address and email.
  • We may collect your name, email address and other contact information if you register for an event.
  • We may collect your name, email address, telephone number and payment information when you make a contribution, either on our website, in person, over the phone or by mailing in a check.
  • We may collect personal information from you, from time to time, in ways not described above.
To review your personal information, opt out of future mailings, become or remain an anonymous donor or inquire about our privacy policy, please email info@bsacac.org or call 512-617-8616.      

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
  • We will not sell, trade or rent your personal information, collected on the website or through any other business activities with, anyone else.
  • We will not send you mailings on behalf of other organizations.
  • We will collect payment information, billing address and other information necessary to process a donation or event registration.
  • We may use your personal information to send you information about BSACAC programs, events or annual fundraising appeals.
  • We may use your personal information to acknowledge you by name and/or description of donation in certain printed materials, such as the annual report and event invitations or programs, or our website, unless we are directed otherwise by the donor. Donors can contact us at info@bsacac.org or by phone at 512-617-8616.
  • We will use your personal information to comply with the law or regulation or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to conform to the requirements of law or regulation or to comply with legal process served on us, protect and defend our rights or act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of others.
  • We will use your personal information to protect against potential fraud. We may verify with third parties the information collected in the course of processing a gift, event registration or other donation. If you use a credit or debit card on the website, we may use card authorization and fraud screening services to verify that your card information and address matches the information that you supplied to us and that the card being used has not been reported lost or stolen.
Except as described in this Privacy Policy, as described at the time we request the information or with your written consent, we do not otherwise disclose your personal information to any third parties.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do, we will note the last update at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. For changes to this policy that may be materially less restrictive on our use or disclosure of your personally identifiable information, we will obtain your consent before implementing the change by sending a notice to your primary email address or home address specified in our records and by placing a prominent notice on our website.

This policy was last modified on May 3, 2015

eNewsletter Sign up

Sign up here for our monthly eNewsletter, as well as other email lists