Volunteer Awards Recognition Reception

When: Saturday, March 24, 2018
            1pm - gathering and hors d'oeuvres
            2pm - ceremony starts

CLICK HERE to register

Where: Frank Fickett Scout Training & Service Center

Who: 2018 recipients of the ¡Scouting...Vale la Pena!, Silver Beaver, William H. Spurgeon III, and Whitney M. Young Jr. Service Awards, Sea Scout Leadership Award, Venturing Leadership Award, plus their families and invited guests, as well as past honorees and all Scouters wishing to salute the 2018 recipients.

What: Award presentations following a reception

The awards honor Scouters and civic leaders in the following ways:
  • The Silver Beaver Award recognizes adult volunteers for exceptional service to Scouting at the Council level.
  • The ¡Scouting...Vale la Pena! Service Award recognizes outstanding service by an adult or an organization for demonstrated involvement in the development and implementation of Scouting opportunities for Hispanic/Latino youth. (Premio al Servicio reconoce el servicio excepcional de un adulto o de una organización para la participación demostrada en el desarrollo e implementación de oportunidades Scouting para la juventud hispana/latina americana.)
  • The Whitney M. Young Jr. Service Award recognizes outstanding service by an adult or an organization for demonstrated involvement in the development and implementation of Scouting opportunities for youth from rural or low-income urban backgrounds.
  • The William H. Spurgeon III Award is the highest recognition for individuals and organizations contributing significant leadership to the Exploring program.
  • The Venturing Leadership Award recognizes Venturers and adult Venturing leaders who have made exceptional contributions to Venturing and exemplify the Scout Oath and Law
  • The Sea Scout Leadership Award recognizes Sea Scouts and Sea Scouters who have made exceptional contributions to Sea Scouting and who exemplify the Scout Oath and Law
2018 Silver Beaver Recipients
Matt Bales                    
Mike Birdlebough        
Kevin Clark                   
Dirk Heinen                   
Richard Lai                   
James Lynch
Tim Pellowski
Marietta Scott
Brad Smith
Michael Torres

2018 Vale La Pena Award Recipients
Juan Alba            
Matt Bales            
Paul Hilt                
Enangelina Mactezuma
Marilyn Ross
Gabriel Trevino
Sylvia Velasquez

2018 Whitney M. Young Award Recipients
Jim Graves
L.E.A.D. Afterschool Program
Ron Luke
Rebecca Russel-Beam
Paul Slutes

2018 William H. Spurgeon Award Recipients
Delta Jolly
Richard Rhodes

2018 Elbert K. Fretwell Award Recipients
Breakthrough Austin
Dr. Kishore Mohanty
Sharath Rafula
Wayne Seifert
Anderson High School

2018 Sea Scout Leadership Award Recipients

Heidi Schuttger
Jack Walker
Linda Callaway

2018 Venturing Leadership Award Recipients
Erica Steen
Katy Heldstab
Margeret Hunicke-Smith
Steve Yeatman

CLICK HERE to register