Upcoming Events Open For Registration


  • The online calendar only lists council and district activities available for online registration
  • The online calendar DOES NOT list meeting dates; you can find those in the PDF version of the printed program calendar (click the blue button below)

Listing of all upcoming training courses

Click on red event dates below to register or click on contact names to send an email. Some events will only accept registration via email. The training offerings are grouped in the following order below:

GENERAL All levels
CUB SCOUT PACKS Boys in 1st - 5th grades
BOY SCOUT TROOPS Boys 11-17 years old
VENTURE CREWS Coed youth 14-20 years old
VARSITY TEAMS Boys 14-17 years old
EXPLORER POSTS Coed youth 14-20 years old
YOUTH TRAINING Leadership Training for older youth

Have feedback on this page or interested in offering a training course? Send an email to training.cac@scouting.org

GENERAL

ARCHERY INSTRUCTOR CERTIFICATION COURSE - LEVEL 1 (GENERAL)
Aug 27, 2017   Camp Tom Wooten, Lost Pines Scout Reservation. Roy Kleinsasser
BASIC FIRST AID (GENERAL)
Oct 5, 2017   Bethany Lutheran Church, Austin Mike Stephenson
CLIMBING LEVEL I/II BASIC & ARTIFICIAL SURFACE QUALIFICATION (GENERAL)
  Fickett & DOK’s Tower at LPSR Eric Swenson
  Fickett & DOK’s Tower at LPSR Eric Swenson
CLIMBING LEVEL I/II NATURAL AREA QUALIFICATION (GENERAL)
  Fickett, Bull Creek Park, Enchanted Rock Eric Swenson
  Fickett, Bull Creek Park, Enchanted Rock Eric Swenson
CLIMBING OPEN HOUSE TOWER NIGHT (GENERAL)
  DOK's Tower at LPSR Eric Swenson
COPE LEVEL II TRAINING (GENERAL)
  Fickett & Griffith League Scout Ranch Eric Swenson
CPR/AED (GENERAL)
Oct 4, 2017   Bethany Lutheran Church, Austin Mike Stephenson
POWDER HORN (GENERAL)
Sept 8-10, 22-24, 2017 Camp Tahuaya (Belton) Sharon Pruitt - 512-484-3472
WILDERNESS FIRST AID (GENERAL)
Sept 30 - Oct 1, 2017   Christ Episcopal Church, Cedar Park Mike Stephenson
WOOD BADGE (GENERAL)
Oct 13-15 & Nov 3-5, 2017   Lost Pines Scout Reservation James McClure - 512-656-9033
  Lost Pines Scout Reservation Scott Mackay - 512-658-1213
TEXAS CAMPS YOUTH PROTECTION CLASSROOM TRAINING (GENERAL)
Sept 23, 2017   12001 Bee Cave Road, Austin 78768 David Kaplan
  TBD Kevin Yandell
LEAVE NO TRACE AWARENESS / OUTDOOR ETHICS (GENERAL)
Sept 23, 2017   12001 Bee Cave Road, Austin 78768 Sam Francis

CUB SCOUT PACKS

BALOO + OWL TRAINING COMBO (CUB SCOUTS)
  Lost Pines Scout Reservation Bill Conrad
BALOO - BASIC ADULT LEADER OUTDOOR ORIENTATION (CUB SCOUTS)
Sept 16, 2017 Driftwood Community Center Melynda de León
Sept 23, 2017   353 South Commons Ford Road (CE-BAR Fire Dept) Jim Behrens
  Lost Pines Scout Reservation John Crawford
CUB WORLD ARCHERY RANGE MASTER TRAINING (CUB SCOUTS)
Sept 9, 2017   Wooten Lodge, Camp Tom Wooten Roy Kleinsasser
CUB WORLD BB GUN RANGE MASTER TRAINING (CUB SCOUTS)
Sept 9, 2017   Wooten Lodge, Camp Tom Wooten Bill Agnell
DEN LEADER POSITION-SPECIFIC TRAINING (CUB SCOUTS)
Sept 23, 2017   12001 Bee Cave Road, Austin 78768 David Kaplan
Sept 30, 2017   St. Williams Catholic Church, Round Rock Bill Conrad
  6-9 PM, NW Hills United Methodist, 7027 Hart Lane, Austin 78731 Kamal Amer
  6-9 PM, NW Hills United Methodist, 7027 Hart Lane, Austin 78731 Kamal Amer
  6-9 PM, NW Hills United Methodist, 7027 Hart Lane, Austin 78731 Kamal Amer
  6-9 PM, NW Hills United Methodist, 7027 Hart Lane, Austin 78731 Kamal Amer
  6-9 PM, NW Hills United Methodist, 7027 Hart Lane, Austin 78731 Kamal Amer
  6-9 PM, NW Hills United Methodist, 7027 Hart Lane, Austin 78731 Kamal Amer
  6-9 PM, NW Hills United Methodist, 7027 Hart Lane, Austin 78731 Kamal Amer
  Camp Alma McHenry John Crawford
  Camp Alma McHenry John Crawford
OWL - OUTDOOR LEADER SKILLS FOR WEBELOS LEADERS (CUB SCOUTS)
  Lost Pines Scout Reservation John Crawford
PACK COMMITTEE CHALLENGE (CUB SCOUTS)
Sept 23, 2017   12001 Bee Cave Road, Austin 78768 David Kaplan
Sept 30, 2017   St. Williams Catholic Church, Round Rock Bill Conrad
  Camp Alma McHenry John Crawford
  Camp Alma McHenry John Crawford
CUBMASTER & ASSISTANT POSITION-SPECIFIC TRAINING (CUB SCOUTS)
Sept 23, 2017   12001 Bee Cave Road, Austin 78768 James Spradley
Sept 30, 2017   St. Williams Catholic Church, Round Rock Bill Conrad
  6-9 PM, NW Hills United Methodist, 7027 Hart Lane, Austin 78731 Kamal Amer
  6-9 PM, NW Hills United Methodist, 7027 Hart Lane, Austin 78731 Kamal Amer
  6-9 PM, NW Hills United Methodist, 7027 Hart Lane, Austin 78731 Kamal Amer
  6-9 PM, NW Hills United Methodist, 7027 Hart Lane, Austin 78731 Kamal Amer
  Camp Alma McHenry John Crawford
  Camp Alma McHenry John Crawford

BOY SCOUT TROOPS

IOLS - INTRODUCTION TO OUTDOOR LEADER SKILLS (BOY SCOUTS)
Sept 23-24, 2017   TBD David Kaplan
  Lost Pines Scout Reservation John Crawford
  TBD Kevin Yandell
MERIT BADGE COUNSELOR ORIENTATION TRAINING (BOY SCOUTS)
Sept 23, 2017   12001 Bee Cave Road, Austin 78768 Rosalie Galliver
PATH TO EAGLE SCOUT (BOY SCOUTS)
Sept 23, 2017   12001 Bee Cave Road, Austin 78768 David Kaplan
POWDER HORN (BOY SCOUTS)
Sept 8-10, 22-24, 2017 Camp Tahuaya (Belton) Sharon Pruitt - 512-484-3472
SCOUTMASTER POSITION-SPECIFIC + IOLS COMBINED TRAINING (BOY SCOUTS)
Sept 15-16, 2017   Smilin V Ronny Risinger
SCOUTMASTER POSITION-SPECIFIC TRAINING (BOY SCOUTS)
Sept 23, 2017   12001 Bee Cave Road, Austin 78768 David Kaplan
  Camp Alma McHenry John Crawford
  Camp Alma McHenry John Crawford
TROOP COMMITTEE CHALLENGE (BOY SCOUTS)
Sept 23, 2017   12001 Bee Cave Road, Austin 78768 David Kaplan
  Camp Alma McHenry John Crawford
  Camp Alma McHenry John Crawford

VENTURING CREWS

CREW COMMITTEE CHALLENGE (VENTURING SCOUTS)
  Lost Pines Scout Reservation John Devenport
Sept 23, 2017   12001 Bee Cave Road, Austin 78768 David Kaplan
  Camp Alma McHenry John Crawford
  Lost Pines Scout Reservation John Devenport
POWDER HORN (VENTURING SCOUTS)
Sept 8-10, 22-24, 2017 Camp Tahuaya (Belton) Sharon Pruitt - 512-484-3472
VENTURING ADVISOR POSITION-SPECIFIC TRAINING (VENTURING SCOUTS)
  Lost Pines Scout Reservation John Devenport
  Camp Alma McHenry John Crawford
  Lost Pines Scout Reservation John Devenport

VARSITY TEAMS

TEAM COMMITTEE CHALLENGE (VARSITY SCOUTS)
Sept 23, 2017   12001 Bee Cave Road, Austin 78768 David Kaplan

YOUTH TRAINING

DEN CHIEF TRAINING (BOY SCOUTS - YOUTH TRAINING)
Sept 23, 2017   12001 Bee Cave Road, Austin 78768 David Kaplan
NATIONAL YOUTH LEADERSHIP TRAINING (OLDER YOUTH TRAINING)
Dec 27-Jan 1, 2018 Winter 2017 (Orientation is Dec 3rd) Jim Esch
March 12-17, 2018   Spring 2018 Darrell Birdett