Upcoming Events Open For Registration

Listing of all upcoming training courses

Click on red event dates below to register or click on contact names to send an email. Some events will only accept registration via email. The training offerings are grouped in the following order below:

GENERAL All levels
CUB SCOUT PACKS Boys or Girls in 1st - 5th grades
BSA SCOUT TROOPS Boys or Girls 11-17 years old
VENTURE CREWS Coed youth 14-20 years old
EXPLORER POSTS Coed youth 14-20 years old
YOUTH TRAINING Leadership Training for older youth

Have feedback on this page or interested in offering a training course? Send an email to training.cac@scouting.org

GENERAL

UNIT COMMISSIONER BASIC TRAINING (GENERAL)
Oct 20, 2018   Fickett Center Olan Kelley
WOOD BADGE (GENERAL)
  COURSE IS FULL Scott Mackay - 512-658-1213
Oct 11-13 & Nov 1-3, 2019   Lost Pines Scout Reservation Teresa Northcutt

CUB SCOUT PACKS

BALOO - BASIC ADULT LEADER OUTDOOR ORIENTATION (CUB SCOUTS)
Oct 26-27, 2018   Lost Pines Daniel Higgins
Dec 8-9, 2018   2901 Co Rd 136, Kyle, TX 78640 Spencer LeDoux - 512-618-7680
CUB WORLD ARCHERY RANGE MASTER TRAINING (CUB SCOUTS)
Jan 12, 2019   Wooten Lodge, Camp Tom Wooten Roy Kleinsasser
CUB WORLD BB GUN RANGE MASTER TRAINING (CUB SCOUTS)
Jan 12, 2019   Wooten Lodge, Camp Tom Wooten Bill Agnell
DEN LEADER POSITION-SPECIFIC TRAINING (CUB SCOUTS)
  NW Hills United Methodist Church Bill Bryson
Nov 3, 2018   Buda UMC-302 Elm St, Buda, TX 78610 Spencer LeDoux
PACK COMMITTEE CHALLENGE (CUB SCOUTS)
Nov 3, 2018   Buda UMC-302 Elm St, Buda, TX 78610 Spencer LeDoux
CUBMASTER & ASSISTANT POSITION-SPECIFIC TRAINING (CUB SCOUTS)
Nov 3, 2018   Buda UMC-302 Elm St, Buda, TX 78610 Spencer LeDoux
  NW Hills United Methodist Church Bill Bryson

BOY SCOUT TROOPS

ARCHERY INSTRUCTOR CERTIFICATION COURSE - LEVEL 1 (BOY SCOUTS)
Jan 19, 2019   Camp Tom Wooten Roy Kleinsasser
CLIMBING LEVEL II NATURAL AREA QUALIFICATION (BOY SCOUTS)
Nov 7,10,17-18, 2018 Fickett Center, Bull Creek, Enchanted Rock Eric Swenson
NRA RANGE SAFETY OFFICER TRAINING (BOY SCOUTS)
Oct 27, 2018   Fickett Center Bill Agnell
NRA RIFLE INSTRUCTOR COURSE TRAINING (BOY SCOUTS)
Oct 19-21, 2018   Lost Pines Scout Reservation Paul Lennous
SCOUTMASTER POSITION-SPECIFIC + IOLS COMBINED TRAINING (BOY SCOUTS)
Oct 26-27, 2018   Lost Pines Daniel
SCOUTMASTER POSITION-SPECIFIC TRAINING (BOY SCOUTS)
Nov 3, 2018   Buda UMC-302 Elm St, Buda, TX 78610 Spencer LeDoux
TROOP COMMITTEE CHALLENGE (BOY SCOUTS)
Nov 3, 2018   Buda UMC-302 Elm St, Buda, TX 78610 Spencer LeDoux

VENTURING CREWS

ARCHERY INSTRUCTOR CERTIFICATION COURSE - LEVEL 1 (VENTURING CREWS)
Jan 19, 2019   Camp Tom Wooten Roy Kleinsasser
CLIMBING LEVEL II NATURAL AREA QUALIFICATION (VENTURING CREWS)
Nov 7,10, 17-18, 2018 Fickett Center, Bull Creek, Enchanted Rock Eric Swenson
NRA RANGE SAFETY OFFICER TRAINING (VENTURING SCOUTS)
Oct 27, 2018   Fickett Center Bill Agnell
NRA RIFLE INSTRUCTOR COURSE TRAINING (VENTURING SCOUTS)
Oct 19-21, 2018   Lost Pines Scout Reservation Paul Lennous

YOUTH TRAINING

NATIONAL YOUTH LEADERSHIP TRAINING (OLDER YOUTH TRAINING)
Dec 27 - Jan 1, 2019 Winter 2018 Jim Beck